Society Committees


BoG/ExCom Advisor

Irv Engelson
Advisor
   

Back to top

Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee

Lance Fung
Chair and Facilitator
Enrique Herrera-Viedma
Member
Imre J. Rudas
Member
Adrian Stoica
Member
Maria Pia Fanti
Member
Karen Panetta
Member
Hideyuki Takagi
Member
Ching-Chinh Tsai
Member
 

Back to top

Committee on Financial Transparency

Michael Smith
Chair, Committee on Financial Transparency
Ferat Sahin
Member
Robert Woon
Member

Back to top

Conferences and Meetings Committee

Andreas Nuernberger
Chair, Vice President Conferences and Meetings
Patrick Chan
Coordinator, Conferences and Meetings Committee
Wing Ng
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee
David Mendonca
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Systems, Science and Engineering)
Adrian Stoica
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Human-Machine Systems)
Zdenek Zdrahal
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Cybernetics)
Daniel Yeung
General Chair, Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Conference 2013
Plamen Angelov
General Chair of a Systems, Man, and Cybernetics fully-sponsored Conference
Robert Woon
Member
Julie Adams
Advisor, Past BoG Member

Back to top

Cybernetics Committee

Sam Kwong
Chairman
Vladimir Marik
Former VP Cybernetics
Jun Wang
Former EiC of IEEE Trans on Cybernetics
Thomas Strasser
Member of BoG
Enrique Herrera Viedma
Vice President Publications
Larry Hall
Former SMCS President

Back to top

Distinguished Programs Committee

Imre Rudas
President, IEEE SMCS
Shun-Feng Su
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Keith Hipel
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Okyak Kaynak
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
   

Back to top

Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Saeid Nahavandi 
Chair, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Syed Salaken 
Web Editor, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Darius Nahavandi
Social Media Editor, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Ying (Gina) Tang
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Ferat Sahin
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Gyorgy Eigner
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Patrick Chan
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Haibin Zhu 
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Mariagrazia Dotoli
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Back to top

Fellows Committee

Dimitar Filev
Chair, Fellows Committee
Eduard Tunstel
Vice Chair, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Plamen Angelov
Member, Fellows Committee
Hao Ying
Member, Fellows Committee
Philip Chen
Member, Fellows Committee
Jianbo Lu
Member, Fellows Committee
Okyay Kaynak
Member, Fellows Committee
Liping Fang
Member, Fellows Committee
Robert Kozma
Member, Fellows Committee
Vladimir Marik
Member, Fellows Committee
Fei-Yue Wang
Member, Fellows Committee
Sam Kwong
Member, Fellows Committee
Karen Panetta
Member, Fellows Committee
Jie Lu
Member, Fellows Committee
Peng Shi
Member, Fellows Committee
Kazuo Tanaka
Member, Fellows Committee
Jun Wang
Member, Fellows Committee
 

Back to top

History Committee

Michael Smith
Chair, History Committee
   

Back to top

Human-Machine Systems Committee

Fei-Yue Wang
Chair, Vice President Human-Machine Systems
David Kaber
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems
Enrique Herrera Viedma
Vice President Publications
David Mendonca
Coordinator, Human-Machine Systems Committee
Robert Kozma
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee
Adrian Stoica
Member, Vice President Systems Science & Engineering

Back to top

IEEE Councils and Committees

Big Data Initiative Committee
Michael Berthold, Representative
Biometric Council
Yong Xu, Representative
IEEE Author Education Initiative
Ngoc-Thanh Nguyen, Representative
IEEE Blockchain Initiative
Jun Zhang, Representative
IEEE Brain Initiative
Jose Carmena, Representative
Michael Smith, Representative
IEEE Brain Transition Subcommittee
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Representative
IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica Steering Committee
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Representative
IEEE Cloud Computing Steering Committee
Liping Fang, Representative
IEEE Digital Senses Initiative
Honghai Liu, Representative
Michael Smith, Representative
IEEE Environmental Engineering Initiative
Ni-Bin Chang, Representative
Francesco Flammini, Representative
Liping Fang, Representative
IEEE Internet of Things Initiative
Maria Pia Fanti, Representative
IEEE Press
Okyay Kaynak, Liaison
Nanotechnology Council AdCom
Kao-Shing Hwang, Representative
Ching-Chih Tsai, Representative
Region 8 Chapter Coordination Committee
Enrique Herrera-Viedma, Representative
Imre J. Rudas, Representative
RFID Council
Rick Carley, Representative
Ken Tam, Representative
Smart Grid
Hossam Gaber, Representative
Society on Social Implications of Technology Board of Governors
Michael Smith, Delegate
Standards Association
Loi Lei Lai, Liaison
Systems Council AdCom
Adrian Stoica, Representative
Ferial El-Hawary, Representative
Technical Activities Program in Ethics
Chris Nemeth, Representative
Transactions on Affective Computing Steering Committee
Andreas Wendemuth, Representative
Naoyuki Kubota, Representative
Transactions on Big Data Steering Committee
Ivan Zelinka, Representative
Transactions on Games Steering Committee
Sam Kwong, Representative
Women in Engineering
Ying (Gina) Tang, Liaison
Society on Social Implications of Technology
Michael Smith
Transaction on AI management committee
Okyay Kaynak
Shun-Feng Su

Back to top

Industrial Liaison Committee

Christopher Nemeth
Chair
Sunil Bharitkar
Member
Michael Henshaw
Member
Yo-Ping Huang
Member
Azad Madni
Member
Rodney Roberts
Member

Back to top

Membership and Student Activities Committee

Karen Panetta
Chair, Vice President Membership and Student Activities
György Eigner
Acting Coordinator, Membership and Student Activities Subcommittee
Chair, Young Professional Subcommittee
Imre Rudas
President, IEEE SMCS
Lance Fung
Chair, Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee
Christopher Nemeth
Chair, Industrial Liaison Committee
Robert Kozma
Chair, Outreach and Recruitment Subcommittee
Roxanna Pakkar
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee
Saeid Nahavandi
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Okyay Kaynak
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Tadahiko Murata
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Ferial El-Hawary
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Paolo Fiorini
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Shun-Feng Su
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Hideyuki Takagi
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Virgil Adumitroaie
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Peng Shi
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
 

Back to top

Mentorship Subcommittee

Chris Nemeth
Chair, Mentorship Subcommittee
Adrian Stoica
Member, Mentorship Subcommittee
Roxanna Pakkar
Member, Mentorship Subcommittee
David Mendonca
Member, Mentorship Subcommittee

Back to top

Nominations Committee

Edward Tunstel
Chair, Nominations Committee
Dimitar Filev
Member, Nominations Committee
Yutaka Hata
Member, Nominations Committee
Ljiljana Trajkovic
Member, Nominations Committee
   

Back to top

Search Committee for the Nominations Committee

Edward Tunstel
Chair, Jr. Past President
Imre Rudas
President
Fei-Yue Wang
Member

Back to top

Transactions Awards Subcommittee

Vladik Kreinovich
Chair
Enrique Herrera Viedma Mengchu Zhou
Andreas Nuernberger Peng Shi Mengchu Zhou
Member
Jun Wang

Back to top

Organization and Planning Committee

Vladimir Marik
Chair, Vice President Organization and Planning
Enrique Herrera Viedma
Vice President Publications
Mengchu Zhou
Member
Robert Woon
Member
Dimitar Filev
Junior Past President
Ferat Sahin
Vice President Finance
Eddie Tunstel
Jr. Past President
C. L. Philip Chen
Advisor, Organization and Planning Committee
Larry Hall
Member, Organization and Planning Committee
Michael Smith
Member, Organization and Planning Committee
Karen Panetta
Vice President Membership
Jay Wang
Secretary, Organization and Planning Committee

Back to top

Publications Committee

 

Enrique Herrera Viedma
Chair, Vice President Publications
Eddie Tunstel
Jr. Past President
Vladimir Marik
Vice President Organization and Planning
Ferat Sahin
Vice President Finance
Tak Wu ("Sam") Kwong
Vice President Cybernetics
Andreas Nuernberger
Vice President Human-Machine Systems
Adrian Stoica
Vice President Systems Science and Engineering
Robert Kozma
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems
David Kaber
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems
Philip Chen
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics
Fei-Yue Wang  
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Computational Social Systems
Mariagrazia Dotoli
Editor, Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society eNewsletter
Saeid Nahavandi
Chair, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Giancarlo Fortino
BoG member
Peng Shi
BoG member
Okyay Kaynak
BoG member
 

Back to top

Publications Ethics Committee

Enrique Herrera Viedma
Chair, Vice President Publications
Robert Kozma
Member, Publications Ethics Committee
Peng Shi
Member, Publications Ethics Committee
Fei-Yue Wang
Member, Publications Ethics Committee

Back to top

Promotion and Branding Committee

Christopher Nemeth
Chair, Promotion and Branding Committee
Saeid Nahavandi
Member, Promotion and Branding Committee

TAB awards and recognition committee

Yo-Ping Huang Bin Hu

Back to top

Society Award Committee

Dimitar Filev
Chair
C. L. Philip Chen
Technical Achievement Awards Subcommittee
Michael H. Smith
Outstanding Service Awards Subcommittee
Vladik Kreinovich
Transactions Awards Subcommittee
Karen Panetta
Committee/Chapter Awards Subcommittee
Michael H. Smith
Best Conference Paper Awards Subcommittee
Laurence Hall
Member

Back to top

Technical Achievement Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Loti A. Zadeh Pioneer Award
  • Norbert Wiener Outstanding Research Award
Philip Chen
Chair
Hong Yan Jose del Milan
Donald Brown Witold Pedrycz  

Back to top

Outstanding Service Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Joseph G. Wohl Outstanding Career Award
  • Outstanding Contribution Award
  • Early Career Award
  • Meritorious Service Award
  • Outstanding Service to Humanity Award
Michael Smith
Chair
Vladimir Marik

Eddie Tunstel

Okyay Kaynak

Tadahiko Murata

 

Back to top

Transactions Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Andrew P. Sage Best Transactions Paper Award
  • IEEE SMC Best Associate Editor Award

Vladik Kreinovich
Chair

Enrique Herrera Viedma

Mengchu Zhou

Andreas Nuernberger

Peng Shi

Jun Wang

 

Back to top

Committee/Chapter Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • IEEE Most Active SMC Technical Committee Award
  • IEEE Outstanding SMC Chapter Award
  • IEEE Outstanding SMC Student Branch Chapter Award

Karen Panetta 
Chair

Chris Nemeth

Ferat Sahin

Mariagrazia Dotoli

Gyorgy Eigner

 

Back to top

Best Conference Paper Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Franklin V. Taylor Memorial Award (best annual conference paper)
  • Outstanding SMC Student Paper Award

Michael Smith
Chair

Sam Kwong

Feu-Ye Wang

Adrian Stoica

Vladik Kreinovich

Karen Panetta

Robert Kozma

Back to top

Standards Committee (IEEE SA SMC/SC)

Loi Lei Lai
Chair, Standards Committee
Henry Chung
Member, Standards Committee
Chun Sing Lai
Member, Standards Committee
Wei-jen Lee
Member, Standards Committee
Thomas Strasser
Member, Standards Committee
Kit Po Wong
Member, Standards Committee
Fang Yuan Xu
Member, Standards Committee
Chaochai Zhang
Member, Standards Committee
Jizhong Zhu
Member, Standards Committee

Back to top

Student Activities Subcommittee

Roxanna Pakkar
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee
Bryan Lara Tovar
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
Piril Nergis
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
JuanJuan Li
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
X. Wang
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
 

Back to top

Systems Science and Engineering Committee

Adrian Stoica
Chair, Vice President Systems Science and Engineering
Gina Tang
SSE Area Coordinator
Saeid Nahavandi
EiC SMC Magazine
Enrique Herrera-Viedma
VP Publications
Robert Kozma
EiC Tran. SMC Systems
Rodney Roberts
Coordinator ISSS relation 
Chris Nemeth
Coordinator INCOSE relation
Haibin Zhu
Rep. Conf. and Meetings Committee
Maria Pia Fanti
Tech Chair SSE SMC2020
Vladik Kreinovich
Treasurer, IEEE SMCS
Ferial El-Hawari
Rep. Sys Council AdCom
Daoyi Dong

Back to top

Young Professionals Subcommittee

György Eigner
Chair, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Ronald Böck
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Sonia Sharma
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Xuan Chen
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Raul Roman
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Fernando Schramm
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee

Back to top