Outstanding Contribution Award

Description

To recognize significant contributions and outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society.

Prize

Plaque.

Funding

Funded by the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society through an endowment administered by the IEEE Foundation.

Eligibility

Members of the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society.

Basis for Judging

Contributions, service, dedication and effort.

Presentation

At the IEEE International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics.


Past Awardees

2019

  • Edward M. Tunstel
    For outstanding contribution serving as the SMC Society President 2018-2019.
  • Mo El-Hawary
    For outstanding contribution serving as the Editor-in-Chief of SMC Magazine 2014-2019.
  • Jun Wang
    For outstanding contribution serving as the Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics 2014-2019.
  • C.L. Philip Chen
    For outstanding contribution serving as the Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems 2014-2019.
  • Yutaka Hata
    For outstanding contribution serving as the SMC 2018 General Chair.
  • Anup Basu
    For outstanding contribution serving as the SMC 2017 General Chair.
  • Chris Nemeth
    For outstanding contribution serving as the SMC Society Vice-President (Organization and Planning) 2016-2017.
  • Irv Engelson
    For outstanding contribution serving as the SMC Society Vice-President (Long Range Planning and Finance) 2010-2015.

2018

  • Christoph Guger
    For significant contributions and outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society
  • Rodney Roberts
    For outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society.

2017

  • Imre Rudas, Ljiljana Trajkovic, Dimitar Filev

2016

  • Daniel Young, Sam Kwong, Gyorgi Eigner, William A. Gruver, C. L. Philip Chen, Ellen J. Bass

2015

  • Ferat Sahin
    "For significant contributions and outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society."
  • Liping Fang
    "For significant contributions and outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society."

2014

  • Daniel Yeung
    "For significant contributions and outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society."
  • Loi Lei Lai
    "For significant contributions and outstanding service to the IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society."

2013

  • Edward Tunstel
    "For outstanding contribution to the planning and organization of the SMC Society 2011 annual conference."
  • Saeid Nahavandi
    "For outstanding contribution to the planning and organization of SMC Society 2011 annual conference."
  • Seong-Whan Lee
    "For outstanding contribution to the planning and organization of SMC Society 2012 annual conference."
  • Philip Chen
    "For outstanding service as SMC Society President during 2012-2013."
  • Eugene Santos
    "For outstanding service as Editor-In-Chief of the IEEE Transactions on System, Man, and Cybernetics: Part B: Cybernetics."
  • Loi-Lei Lai
    "For outstanding contribution to the planning and organization of the Celebration Lecture Series in the United Kingdom and China."
  • Wing Ng
    "For outstanding contribution to the planning and organization of the Celebration Lecture Series in the United Kingdom and China."
  • Ljiljana Trajkovic
    "For outstanding contribution to the restructuring, planning and organization of the IEEE SMC Society Transactions."
  • Patrick PK Chan
    "For outstanding contribution to the planning and organization of SMC Society sponsored conferences."

2012

  • Liping Fang, Vlad Marik

2011

  • Michael Berthold, Robert Woon, Okay Kaynak

2010

  • Hong Yan, Philip Chen, Daniel Yeung

2009

  • Daniel S. Yeung, Jim Poo, Marcelo H. Ang, Jr, Wing Yin Ng

2008

  • Prabir Bhattacharya, C.L. Philip Chen, Mo El-Hawary, Ferial El-Hawary, Patrick Pak Kei Chan, Lawrence O. Hall

2007

  • William A. Gruver, Tsu-Tian Lee, Yuan Yan Tang, Anna Zyznieski, Bala P. Amavasai, Edward W. Tunstel, Diane J. Cook, Julie M. Adams

2006

  • Tamal Bose, Irving Engleson, Mo Jamshidi, Dilip B. Kotak, Ferat Sahin, Chi-Hsu Wang

2005

  • Wil Thissen, Peter Weiringa, John Lee, Shu-Ching Chen, Jean-Pierre Richard, Mekki Ksouri, Steven Patek

2004

  • Xizhao Wang, Michael Smith, Eugene Santos, Mengchu Zhou

2003

  • Walker H. Land, Jr., Tsu-Tian Lee, Stuart H. Rubin, Hideyuki Takagi, Wil A. H. Thissen, Peter Wilet, Mengchu Zhou, Peter Beiling

2002

  • Julie A. Adams, Terry Bahil, Pierre Borne, Abdelkader El Kamel, Khaled Mellouli, Seppo Ovaska, Daniel Yeung, Feiyue Wang

2001

  • Seppo J. Ovaska, Lawrence Hall, Yacov Haimes, Richard Saeks

Back to top