Home
 


About SMCS

Membership

Young Professionals

Student Activities

eNewsletter

Publications

Conferences

Technical Committees

Board of Governors

Society Committees

Awards

Nominations

SMC Chapters

Distinguished Lecturer Program

 

Society Committees


Cybernetics Committee
Human-Machine Systems Committee
Systems Science and Engineering Committee
Conferences and Meetings Committee
Membership and Student Activities Committee
Organization and Planning Committee
Publications Committee
Publications Ethics Committee
Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Search Committee for the Nominations Committee
Nominations Committee
Awards Committee
Fellows Committee
IEEE Councils and Committees


Cybernetics Committee


Chair, Vice President Cybernetics

June Wang
EiC, IEEE Transaction on Cybernetics

Dimitar Filev
Vice President Publications

Vladik Kreinovich
Member, Cybernetics Committee

Eugene Santos
Member, Cybernetics Committee

Hideyuki Takagi
Member, Cybernetics Committee

Zdenek Zdrahal
Member, Cybernetics Committee

top of page


Human-Machine Systems Committee


Chair, Vice President Human-Machine Systems Committee

Ellen Bass
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems

Dimitar Filev
Vice President Publications

Adrian Stoica
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee

top of page


Systems Science and Engineering Committee


Chair, Vice President Systems Science and Engineering

C. L. Philip Chen
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems

Dimitar Filev
Vice President Publications

 

top of page


Conferences and Meetings Committee


Chair, Vice President Conferences and Meetings

Patrick Chan
Coordinator, Conferences and Meetings Committee

Wing Ng
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee

David Mendonca
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Systems Science and Engineering)

Max Mullender
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Human-Machine Systems)

Zdenek Zdrahal
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Cybernetics)

Daniel Yeung
General Chair, Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Conference 2013

Jose del R. Millan
General Chair, CYBCONF 2013

Robert Woon
Treasurer

top of page


Membership and Student Activities Committee


Chair, Vice President Membership and Student Activities

Lance Fung
Coordinator, Membership

Fang Xu
Coordinator, Student Activities

Wing Ng
Coordinator, Young Professional

Dimitar Filev
Coordinator, Industrial Liaison Committee

Hong Hai Liu
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee

Fabio Roli
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee

Hui Wang
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee

top of page


Student Activities Subcommittee

Fang Xu
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee

Keith Hipel
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee

Haotian Zhang
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee

top of page


Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee

Zhaoyang Dong
Chapter Coordinator, Australia

Rudas Imre
Chapter Coordinator, Europe

Xi-Zhao Wang
Chapter Coordinator, China

Robert Woon
Chapter Coordinator, North America

top of page


Organization and Planning Committee


Chair, Vice President Organization and Planning

Dimitar Filev
Vice President Publications

Sam Kwong
Vice President Conferences and Meetings

Robert Woon
Treasurer

MengChu Zhou
Secretary, Organization and Planning Committee

Ferat Sahin
Coordinator, Governance Documents, Organization and Planning Committee

C. L. Philip Chen
Member, Organization and Planning Committee

William A. Gruver
Member, Organization and Planning Committee

Larry Hall
Member, Organization and Planning Committee

Rodney Roberts
Member, Organization and Planning Committee

Michael H. Smith
Member, Organization and Planning Committee

Ljiljana Trajkovic
Member, Organization and Planning Committee

Daniel Yeung
Advisor, Organization and Planning Committee

Michael Berthold
Corresponding member, Organization and Planning Committee

Jim Bezdek
Corresponding Member, Member, Organization and Planning Committee

top of page


Publications Committee


Chair, Vice President Publications

Eddie Tunstel
Vice President Systems Science and Engineering

Chris Nemeth
Vice President Human-Machine Systems

Vladimir Marik
Vice President Cybernetics

C. L. Philip Chen
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems

Ellen Bass
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems

Jun Wang
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics

George Cybenko and Eunice E. Santos
EiCs, IEEE Transactions of Computational Social Systems

Mo El-Hawary
EiC, Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Magazine

William A. Gruver
Chair, Electronic Communications

top of page


Publications Ethics Committee


Chair, Vice President Publications

Vladik Kreinovich
Member, Publications Ethics Committee

Ngoc Thanh Nguyen
Member, Publications Ethics Committee

Saeid Nahavandi
Member, Publications Ethics Committee

top of page


Electronic Communications Subcommittee


Chair, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Acting Web Editor

Chi-Hsu (Cash) Wang
Webmaster

Pramod Abichandani
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Patrick Chan
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Mo El-Hawary
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Haibin Zhu
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

top of page

 

Search Committee for the Nominations Committee


Chair, Junior Past-President

Ljiljana Trajkovic
President

Dimitar Filev
Vice President Publications

top of page


Nominations Committee


Chair, Nominations Committee
TBA

top of page

 

Awards Committee


Chair, Awards Committee
TBA

top of page

 

Fellows Committee


Chair, Awards Committee
TBA

top of page

 

IEEE Councils and Committees

Biometric Council Society
Sudeep Sarkar, Representative

Committee on RFID
William A. Gruver, Representative

IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica Steering Committee
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Representative

Region 8 Chapter Coordination Committee
Imre J. Rudas, Representative
Haotian Zhang, Representative

Systems Council AdCom
Edward Tunstel, Representative
Mengchu Zhou, Representative

Technology Management Council Society
Irv Engelson, Representative

Transactions on Affective Computing Steering Committee
Weiming Shen, Representative

Transactions on Big Data Steering Committee
C. L. Philip Chen, Representative

Women in Engineering
Maria Pia Fanti, Coordinator

Standards Association
William Lumpkins, Liaison

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 
Nominations are invited for the 2014 SMC Society Awards
Nominations and supporting letters are to be submitted to the Awards Committee Chair by June 15, 2014. Details of the awards can be viewed here.
Scope and Title Change of the IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics
[more]
The SMC Society is pleased to announce that the following have been elected to the SMCS Board of Governors as Member at Large

Patrick Chan
Honghai Liu
Rodney Roberts
Fabio Roli
Robert Woon

Get connected with the SMC Society and its members

Join the social networking groups of the SMC Society
LinkedIn
Facebook

SMC Society Brochure

Click here to download (1.4 Mb)

Congratulations to the SMC Society members who were elected IEEE Fellows for 2013

Kathlelen Carley
Sam Kwong
Zidong Wang
Gautam Biswas
Ashok Srivastava
Hisao Ishibuchi
Robert Kozma
Kay Tan
Kazuo Tanaka
Germano Torres
Martin Buss
Hong Zhang
Haizhou Li
Yi Murphey

SMC Society Awards for 2013
At the Annual Awards Ceremony held during the 2013 International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics in Manchester, UK, SMCS volunteers were presented with society awards to recognize their service to the SMC Society. [more]
NEW - RSS feeds for SMC Transaction Content
SMC-A
SMC-B
SMC-C
...more info about RSS feeds...
Automatic Table of Contents alerts
Sign up for automatic Table of Contents alerts for your favorite transaction(s) [more].
 
     
 
IEEE HOME | IEEE WEB ACCOUNTS | IEEE XPLORE | CONTACT IEEE |
IEEE Office 3 Park Avenue, 17th Floor New York, New York 10016-5997 U.S.A. Tel: +1 212 419 7900 Fax: +1 212 752 4929