2016 Archives


Cybernetics Committee

Vladimir Marik
Chair, Vice President Cybernetics
Jun Wang
EiC, IEEE Transaction on Cybernetics
Plamen Angelov
Member, Cybernetics Committee
Dimitar Filev
President-Elect
Vladik Kreinovich
Member, Cybernetics Committee
Hideyuki Takagi
Member, Cybernetics Committee
Zdenek Zdrahal
Member, Cybernetics Committee

Back to top

Human-Machine Systems Committee

Andreas Nürnberger
Chair, Vice President Human-Machine Systems Committee
David Kaber
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems
Vladik Kreinovich
Vice President Publications
Honghai Liu
Coordinator, Human-Machine Systems Committee
Robert Kozma
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee
Adrian Stoica
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee

Back to top

Systems Science and Engineering Committee

Rodney Roberts
Chair, Vice President Systems Science and Engineering
C. L. Philip Chen
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems
Vladik Kreinovich
Vice President Publications
Saeid Nahavandi
TC Coordinator
Maria Pia Fanti
Member, Systems Science and Engineering Committee

Back to top

Conferences and Meetings Committee

Sam Kwong
Chair, Vice President Conferences and Meetings
Patrick Chan
Coordinator, Conferences and Meetings Committee
Wing Ng
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee
David Mendonca
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Systems, Science and Engineering)
Adrian Stoica
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Human-Machine Systems)
Zdenek Zdrahal
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Cybernetics)
Daniel Yeung
General Chair, Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Conference 2013
Plamen Angelov
General Chair of a Systems, Man, and Cybernetics fully-sponsored Conference
Robert Woon
Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Treasurer
Julie Adams
Advisor, Past BoG Member

Back to top

Membership and Student Activities Committee

Imre Rudas
Chair, Vice President, Membership and Student Activities
Lance Fung
Chair, Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee
Hiroshi Nakajima
Chair, Industrial Liaison Committee
Shun-Feng Su
Chair, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Barnabás Bede
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Loi Lei Lai
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
György Eigner
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee
Adrian Stoica
Coordinator, Membership and Student Activities

Back to top

Distinguished Programs Committee

Imre Rudas
Chair, Vice President Membership and Student Activities
C. L. Philip Chen
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
William A. Gruver
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Dimitar Filev
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Keith Hipel
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Hamido Fujita
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Adrian Stoica
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee

Back to top

Student Activities Subcommittee

Gyorgy Eigner
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee
Chen Xuan
Singapore
Raul-Cristian Roman
Romania
Dana Copot
Belgium
Gajo Petrovic
Japan

Back to top

Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee

Lance Fung
Chair
Enrique Herrera-Viedma
Member
Imre J. Rudas
Member

Back to top

Industrial Liaison Committee

Liu Qiao
Chair
Members
To be appointed

Back to top

Young Professionals Subcommittee

Shun-Feng Su
Chair, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Martine Ceberio
North America
Cosmin Copot
Europe
Jose M. Merigo Lindahl
South America
Zhigang Zeng
China

Back to top

Organization and Planning Committee

Christopher Nemeth
Chair, Vice President Organization and Planning
Vladik Keinovich
Vice President Publications
Sam Kwong
Vice President Conferences and Meetings
Robert Woon
Treasurer
Ljiljana Trajkovic
Junior Past President
Ferat Sahin
Vice President Finance
Dimitar Filev
President
C. L. Philip Chen
Advisor, Organization and Planning Committee
Larry Hall
Member, Organization and Planning Committee
Imre Rudas
Vice President Membership
Michael Smith
Member, Organization and Planning Committee
Jay Wang
Secretary, Organization and Planning Committee

Back to top

Publications Committee

Vladik Kreinovich
Chair, Vice President Publications
Vladimir Marik
Vice President Cybernetics
Ferat Sahin
Vice President Finance
Chris Nemeth
Vice President Human-Machine Systems
Rodney Roberts
Vice President, Systems Science and Engineering
C. L. Philip Chen
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems
David Kaber
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems
Jun Wang
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics
George Cybenko
Co-EiC, IEEE Transactions of Computational Social Systems
Mo El-Hawary
EiC, Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Magazine
William A. Gruver
Chair, Electronic Communications
Mariagrazia Dotoli
Member, Publications Commitee
Dmitry Goldgof
Member, Publications Commitee
Yutaka Hata
Member, Publications Commitee
Enrique Herrera-Viedma
Member, Publications Commitee
Honghai Liu
Member, Publications Commitee
Shun-Feng Su
Member, Publications Commitee

Back to top

Publications Ethics Committee

Vladik Keinovich
Chair, Vice President Publications
Ngoc Thanh Nguyen
Member, Publications Ethics Committee
Saeid Nahavandi
Member, Publications Ethics Committee
Shun-Feng Su Member, Publications Ethics Committee Yutaka Hata Member, Publications Ethics Committee Enrique Herrera-Viedma Member, Publications Ethics Committee

Back to top

Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Ying (Gina) Tang
Chair, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Acting Web Editor
Chi-Hsu (Cash) Wang
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Pramod Abichandani
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Patrick Chan
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Mo El-Hawary
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Haibin Zhu
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Back to top

Standards Committee

Loi Lei Lai
Chair, Standards Committee
Henry Chung
Member, Standards Committee
Chun Sing Lai
Member, Standards Committee
Wei-jen Lee
Member, Standards Committee
Thomas Strasser
Member, Standards Committee
Kit Po Wong
Member, Standards Committee
Fang Yuan Xu
Member, Standards Committee
Chaochai Zhang
Member, Standards Committee
Jizhong Zhu
Member, Standards Committee

Back to top

Search Committee for the Nominations Committee

Ljiljana Trajkovic
Chair, Junior Past President
Dimitar Filev
President
Rodney Roberts
Vice President Systems Science and Engineering

Back to top

Nominations Committee

Ljiljana Trajkovic
Chair, Nominations Committee
Philip Chen
Member, Nominations Committee
Larry Hall
Member, Nominations Committee
Michael Smith
Member, Nominations Committee

Back to top

Awards Committee

Philip Chen
Chair, Awards Committee
Michael Berthold
Member, Awards Committee
Larry Hall
Member, Awards Committee
Keith Hipel
Member, Awards Committee

Back to top

Fellows Committee

Philip Chen
Chair, Senior Past-President
Keith Hipel
Vice Chair, Fellows Committee
Gautam Biswas
Member, Fellows Committee
Pierre Borne
Member, Fellows Committee
Martin Buss
Member, Fellows Committee
Polo Fiorini
Member, Fellows Committee
Shuzhi Ge
Member, Fellows Committee
Dimitry Goldgof
Member, Fellows Committee
Hisao Ishibuchi
Member, Fellows Committee
Kazuhiko Kawamura
Member, Fellows Committee
Ratnesh Kumar
Member, Fellows Committee
Seong-Whan Lee
Member, Fellows Committee
C-T Lin
Member, Fellows Committee
M. Palaniswami
Member, Fellows Committee
Angelov Plamen
Member, Fellows Committee
Jagannathan Sarangapani
Member, Fellows Committee
Shigeki Sugano
Member, Fellows Committee
Kay Tan
Member, Fellows Committee
Kazuo Tanaka
Member, Fellows Committee
Dacheng Tao
Member, Fellows Committee
Masaru Uchiyama
Member, Fellows Committee
Feiyue Wang
Member, Fellows Committee
Hao Ying
Member, Fellows Committee

Back to top

History Committee

Michael Smith
Chair, History Committee

Back to top

Committee on Financial Transparency

Michael Smith
Chair, Committee on Financial Transparency
Ferat Sahin Robert Woon

Back to top

IEEE Councils and Committees

Big Data Initiative Committee
Michael Berthold, Representative
Biometric Council Society
Yong Xu, Representative
IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica Steering Committee
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Representative
IEEE Cloud Computing Steering Committee
Liping Fang, Representative
Nanotechnology Council AdCom
Kao-Shing Hwang, Representative
Ching-Chih Tsai, Representative
IEEE Press
Mengchu Zhou, Liaison
Region 8 Chapter Coordination Committee
Enrique Herrera-Viedma, Representative
Imre J. Rudas, Representative
RFID Council
William A. Gruver, Representative
Ken Tam, Representative
Smart Grid
Loi Lei Lai, Representative
Society on Social Implications of Technology Board of Governors
Michael Smith, Delegate
Standards Association
William Lumpkins, Liaison
Systems Council AdCom
Rodney Roberts, Representative
Mengchu Zhou, Representative
Transactions on Affective Computing Steering Committee
Goutam Chakraborty, Representative
Weiming Shen, Representative
Transactions on Big Data Steering Committee
C. L. Philip Chen, Representative
Women in Engineering
Maria Pia Fanti, Liaison

Back to top

BoG/ExCom Advisor

Irv Engelson
Advisor

Back to top